Wellington Orienteering Club

School honours page

 

This page contains the names of all the CSW athletes who were selected to represent New Zealand, and won NZSS titles while they were at school in Wellington, and the names of the athletes who have been awarded the CSW orienteer of the year award at the CSW sports person of the year awards dinner.

New Zealand Secondary Schools Team – selected students from Wellington region

September 2017

Joseph Lynch

Wellington College

September 2015

Australian Schools Champs

Perth

Lara Molloy

 

Wellington Girls College

 

September 2013

Australian Schools Champs

Canberra

Lara Molloy

Shamus Morrison

Tim Robertson

Wellington Girls College

Onslow College

Hutt International Boys

September 2012

Australian Schools Champs

Tasmania

January 2013

v Australian team in NZ

Lara Molloy

Shamus Morrison

Tim Robertson

Lauren Turner

Wellington Girls College

Onslow College

Hutt International Boys Samuel Marsden

 

October 2011

Australian Schools Champs

ACT

Nick Hann

Stephanie Harding

Tim Robertson

Hannah Sampson  

Onslow College

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden

Hutt International Boys

October 2010

Australian Schools Champs

South Australia

Nick Hann

Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson

Tim Robertson

Hannah Sampson

Lauren Turner

Onslow College

Chilton St James

Chilton Saint James

Hutt International

Samuel Marsden

Samuel Marsden

October 2009

Australia Schools Champs

Victoria

Laura Robertson

Tim Robertson

Hannah Sampson

Lauren Turner

Chilton Saint James

Hutt International Boys

Samuel Marsden

Samuel Marsden

January 2009

v Australian Team in NZ

Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson

Chilton Saint James

Chilton Saint James

October 2008
Australian Schools Champs

Queensland

Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson

Chilton Saint James

Chilton Saint James

October 2007
v Australian Schools team

ACT

Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson

Chilton Saint James

Chilton St James

September 2006
Australian Schools Champs

West Australia

Kate Rea
Laura Robertson

Chilton Saint James

Chilton Saint James

September 2005
Australian Schools Champs

Tasmania

Claire Dinsdale

Lizzie Ingham

Kate Rea

Samuel Marsden
Samuel Marsden
Chilton Saint James

January 2005
v Australian Schools Team

In NZ

Claire Dinsdale

Richard Glover
Rita Homes
Lizzie Ingham

Kate Rea

Samuel Marsden
Hutt International Boys

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden
Chilton Saint James

September 2004
Australian Schools Champs

New South Wales

Claire Dinsdale

Richard Glover
Rita Homes
Lizzie Ingham

Kirsty Turner

Samuel Marsden
Hutt International Boys

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden
Samuel Marsden

September 2003
Australian Schools Champs

Victoria

Richard Glover
Rita Homes
Lizzie Ingham

Hutt International Boys

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden

 

New Zealand Junior World Championships Team (under 20)

The following Wellington Secondary Schools athletes have represented New Zealand at the Junior World Orienteering Championships:

2016 Switzerland        Lara Molloy

2013 Czech Republic    Shamus Morrison, Tim Robertson (3rd Sprint)

2012 Slovakia             Nick Hann, Tim Robertson

2011 Poland               Nick Hann, Tim Robertson

2010 Denmark            Jula McMillan, Laura Robertson

2006 Lithuiana            Lizzie Ingham, Kate Rea

2005 Switzerland         Rita Homes, Lizzie Ingham

NZSS Championship Winners

Year

Individual

Relay

2017

Senior Boys: Joseph Lynch - Wellington College - Sprint and Long

 

2015

Intermediate Boys: Joseph Lynch – Wellington College - Sprint

Intermediate Boys: George Engleback – Wellington College - Long

 

2013

Intermediate Girls: Lara Molloy – Wellington Girls College- Sprint & Long

Junior Boys: George Engleback – Wellington College - Sprint

 

2012

Junior Girls: Lara Molloy – Wellington Girls College

 

2011

Senior Boys: Nick Hann - Onslow College

 

2010

Senior Boys: Nick Hann - Onslow College

Senior Girls: Laura Robertson  - Chilton St. James

Intermediate Girls: Lauren Turner - Samuel Marsden

Senior Girls: Chilton St James

2009

Intermediate Boys: Tim Robertson - HIBS

 

2008

Intermediate Girls: Laura Robertson - Chilton St James
Junior Girls: Lauren Turner - Samuel Marsden Collegiate

Senior Girls: Chilton St James

2007

Intermediate Girls: Laura Robertson - Chilton St. James

Senior Girls: Chilton St James

2006

Junior Girls: Laura Robertson - Chilton St. James

Senior Girls: Chilton St James

2005

Senior Girls: Lizzie Ingham  - Samuel Marsden

Senior Girls: Samuel Marsden

2004

Intermediate Girls: Kate Rea - Chilton St. James

Senior Girls: Samuel Marsden
Intermediate Girls: Chilton St James

2003

Junior Girls: Kirsty Turner - Samuel Marsden

Intermediate Girls: Samuel Marsden

2002

Intermediate Girls: Lizzie Ingham - Samuel Marsden

 

2001

Intermediate Girls: Rita Homes - Onslow
Junior Girls: Lizzie Ingham - Samuel Marsden

 

2000

Senior Boys: James Bradshaw - Newlands
Senior Girls: Victoria Glover - Chilton St. James
Junior Girls: Hazel Thomson - Newlands

Intermediate Boys: Newlands
Junior Girls: Newlands

1999

Intermediate Girls: Victoria Glover - Chilton St. James

 

1998

Senior Girls: Penny Kane - Wellington Girls

Senior Girls: Newlands

1997

Junior Boys: Chris Ingham - Scots
Junior Girls: Victoria Glover (Chilton St. James)

 

1996

Senior Boys: Ben Bocock - Paraparaumu
Intermediate Boys: Matthew Backler - Paraparaumu
Intermediate Girls: Penny Kane - Wellington Girls

Senior Girls: Wellington Girls
Intermediate Boys: St. Pats Silverstream

1995

Intermediate Girls: Megan Kane - Wellington Girls
Junior Girls: Penny Kane - Wellington Girls

Intermediate Girls: Wellington Girls

1994

 

Senior Boys: Paraparaumu
Junior Girls: Newlands

 

 

CSW Orienteer of the Year

Year

Male

Female

2019Felix Williamson (Wellington College)Sarah Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)
2018Kieran Edwards (Upper Hutt)Amber Riddle (Chilton)

2017

Joseph Lynch (Wellington College)

Marina Comeskey (St Catherines)

2016

Stefan Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)

Lara Molloy (Wellington Girls)

2015

Stefan Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)

Lara Molloy (Wellington Girls)

2014

Stefan Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)

Ellie Molloy (Wellington Girls)

2013

Tim Robertson (Hutt International) - also awarded

the overall sportsman of the year  award

Lara Molloy (Wellington Girls)

2012

Tim Robertson (Hutt International)

Lauren Turner (Samuel Marsden)

2011

Nick Hann (Onslow College)

Lauren Turner (Samuel Marsden)

2010

Tim Robertson (Hutt International)

Laura Robertson (Chilton Saint James)

2009

Tim Robertson (Hutt International)

Laura Robertson (Chilton Saint James)

2008

No award

Laura Robertson (Chilton Saint James)

2007

No award

No award

2006

Andrew Glover (Hutt International)

Kate Rea (Chilton Saint James)

2005

Thomas Robinson (Hutt International)

Lizzie Ingham (Samuel Marsden)

2004

Richard Glover (Hutt International)

Lizzie Ingham (Samuel Marsden)

2003

Richard Glover (Hutt International)

Rita Homes (Onslow)

2002

Andrew Whiteford (Newlands)

Rita Homes (Onslow)

2001

Chris Ingham (Scots)

Victoria Glover (Chilton Saint James)

2000

James Bradshaw (Newlands)

Amy Holden (Newlands)

1999

James Bradshaw (Newlands)

Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)

1998

Matthew Backler (Paraparaumu)

Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)

1997

Matthew Backler (Paraparaumu)

Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)

1996

Ben Bocock (Paraparaumu)

Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)

1995

Ben Bocock (Paraparaumu)

 

1994

 

Cassie Trewin (Onslow)

1993

 

Cassie Trewin (Onslow)

1992

 

Frances Rutledge (Wellington Girls)

1991

Thur Borren (Paraparaumu)

 

1990

 

Mary Rutledge (Wellington Girls)