Wellington Orienteering Club

NSSSC Orienteering Champs 2017

LOST Property - see Orienteering in Wellington Facebook page for images

Summary:-

Red "Denmark" Musto jacket

Black/gray hoodie/jacket

St Andrews running singlet

Asthma inhaler (Ventolin)

Kathmandu glove (x1)

reading glasses (blue)

Ring (costume jewellery)

SportIdent (SI5? red)

Please contact [email protected]  if you think any of these items are yours.


RESULTS:-

Sprint

Long

Relay


Boys Schools Points

Girls Schools Points

Premier Schools Points

Year 7/8 Points


Maps will be available on RouteGadget soon.  Plot your route.

Check out various facebook pages :-

Wellington in Orienteering

Wellington Junior Orienteering

Hawkes Bay Orienteering




WEATHER WARNING FOR SOUTHERN WAIRARAPA

19/7/17.  9.00pm.

The weather forecast for the Wairarapa over the next 3 days is not very good.  

http://www.metservice.com/rural/wairarapa

Lots of rain and wind and southerlies on Saturday...

Please come prepared with warm clothes, wet weather gear and gumboots.     Be prepared for slower driving if the roads are wet/slippery and take extra care travelling on the hill roads (Pahiatua Track and Rimutaka Hill Road)

We will assess weather conditions over the weekend and advise if there are changes to events.

Take care driving.

 

 

 

Bulletin 2 is now available for your reading pleasure.

Bulletin_1.docx

 

Start Lists

Start lists are below.  Please note these are subject to change. Competitors should always check the start list before the event to confirm their start time.

Sprint (version 2, 19/7/17)

Long

Relay - the relay start times are as per Bulletin 2.

 

Prices

Please note, the price for the individual long event is $20 per entry, not $15 as advised in Bulletin 1. The organisers apologise for any confusion.

Dibber Hire.  Dibber (SI card) rental is $3 per day, not $5 for the event, as per Bulletin 1. Apologies for any confusion.  There is no charge for the SI cards which must be used for the relay.


Event Grades

As part of recent changes to the schools' competition, birth year is no longer relevant to determining the correct grade for a competitor.  Please refer to the following table to determine the correct grade for students to enter.

 

Grade School Year
Senior Yrs 12-13
Intermediate Yrs 10-11
Junior Yr 9
Yr 7/8

Yrs 7-8


Accommodation options

The organising committee is not arranging accommodation for the National Secondary Schools Orienteering Champs, schools are expected to arrange their own accommodation.  There are a number of venues in the Wairarapa that are suitable for school groups, including:

Rathkeale College

Tararua Conference and Events Centre

 

Entries

Entries are now closed or the NZSSSC Orienteering Championships 2017.  

Entries closed on 7 July 2017

https://entries.wellingtonorienteering.org.nz

Once the school entry is completed, schools are asked to confirm that all students are bona fide students at the school by sending a list of the student's names to [email protected] with the principals signature.

Please note:  Relay packs with SI cards for each runner will be prepared for the relay teams.  The relay packs will be available from the registration desk.  The relay teams must use the allocated SI card in the order specified.  There is no additional charge for the use of the relay SI cards.

 

Route Gadget

The maps for the Sprint, Long and Relay events will be loaded to Route Gadget after each event.  If you are interested in logging your run into Route Gadget, click on the links below to upload.  NB. Only available after each event.

Sprint

Long

Relay


Health and Safety Forms

The Health and Safety forms for this event can be found on the NZSS Sports Council website:

Health and Safety Plan

Any questions, please contact the event organiser:

[email protected]

 

 

NZSS Orienteering Championship Trophies 2016.

The following schools and individuals won trophies in 2016.  Could all schools plesae ensure the trophies are returned to the registration desk at the 2017 event.

 

Sprint:

Senior Girls - Harriet Hold, Napier Girls
Senior Boys - Max Griffiths, Takapuna Grammar

Intermediate Girls - Jenna Tidswell, Havelock North High School and Briana Steven, Cashmere (tied)
Intermediate Boys - Daniel Monckton, Long Bay College

Junior Girls - Anna Dunston, Baradene College
Junior Boys - Will Tidswell, Havelock North High School

Year 7/8 Girls - Allegra Wilson, Diocesan School for Girls
Year 7/8 Boys - Ryan Moore, Glen Eden Intermediate School

 

Long (all championship grades):

Senior Girls - Heidi Stolberger, Avondale College
Senior Boys - Ryan Williams, Westlake Boys High School

Intermediate Girls - Jenna Tidswell, Havelock North High School
Intermediate Boys - Ronan Lee, Lindisfarne College

Junior Girls - Tessa Burns, Woodford House
Junior Boys - Will Tidswell, Havelock North High School

Year 7/8 Girls - Katie Ryan, Diocesan
Year 7/8 Boys - Clayton Shadbolt, St Andrew's College

 

Relay:

Senior Girls - Kristin School
Senior Boys - Napier Boys

Intermediate Girls - Diocesan
Intermediate Boys - Napier Boys

Junior Girls - Baradene College
Junior Boys – Pukekohe College

Year 7/8 Girls - Diocesan
Year 7/8 Boys - Pukekohe Intermediate

 

Top School:

Boys - Napier Boys
Girls - Napier Girls
Year 7/8 - Pukekohe Intermediate

 

Premier Cup:

Girls - Napier Girls
Boys - Havelock North High School & Napier Boys (tied)