Wellington Orienteering Club

Results 2015

Please e-mail me if there are any corrections required (Rob Collier) for grades or spelling of names. 

 

OMax # 6 – Tawa College  19 Mar 15

Murray and Helen Hughes set courses around Newlands Intermediate and Newlands College with two loops and then 3 of 6 on the last loop.

Fastest time went to Casper Harmer with Magnus Bengtsson and Bill Edwards close behind.  Laura was a bit further back after doing all 6 controls on the final loop.

Congratulations to the grade winners:

Men Shamus Morrison
Women Laura Robertson
Vet. Men Bill Edwards
Vet. Women Gillian Ingham
School Boys Matthew Stark

Tawa Results:

Grade Grade Place Name Time
Men 1 Caspar Harmer 15:30
Men 2 Magnus Bengtsson 15:36
Men 3 Andrew Bridger 16:34
Men 4 Casper Harmer 18:57
Men 5 Simon Antliff 23:05
Men 6 Kieran Edwards 23:29
Men 7 David Antliff 23:51
Men 8 Matthew Dagger 24:08
Men 9 Sean Pool 30:56
Women 1 Laura Robertson 16:29
Women 2 Rebecca Grant 20:11
Women 3 Lara Molloy 21:43
Women 4 Karen Grant 28:04
Women   Jula McMillan mp
Women   Lisa Bengtsson mp
Vet Men 1 Bill Edwards 15:45
Vet Men 2 Rob Collier 18:14
Vet Men 3 Rob Molloy 18:46
Vet Men 4 Andrew Riddle 19:09
Vet Men 5 Malcolm Ingham 19:52
Vet Men 6 Michael Wood 21:28
Vet Men 7 Mark Malone 22:42
Vet Men 8 Matthew Stark 23:58
Vet Men 6 Peter Wood 24:28
Vet Men 7 Mark Malone 25:17
Vet Men 8 Gavin Scott 27:13
Vet Men 9 Don Locke 27:18
Vet Men 10 David Middleton 28:40
Vet Men 11 Bruce Worsley 34:16
Vet Men   John Robertson mp
Vet Women 1 Susan Edwards 20:36
Vet Women 2 Gillian Ingham 23:10
Vet Women 3 Anna Robertson 24:46
Vet Women 4 Sonya Reeves 29:03
vet women 5 Benedicte Florin 31:30
Boys 1 Scott Pool 08:41
Boys 2 Raven Ratu young 15:46
Boys 3 Liam Kendrew 19:11
Boys 4 Seb Mcbride 22:30
Short Unofficial 1 Sharon Askin 23:21
Short Unofficial 2 Diana Molloy 24:09
Short Unofficial 3 Rachael Wilson 26:11
Short Unofficial 4 Mike Whipps 31:50
Yellow 1 Rachael Wilson 08:23
Yellow 2 Dominic Whipps 11:13
Yellow 3 Callum Reeves 13:00
Yellow 4 Michelle Malone 21:46
Yellow   Sorcha Harmer mp
Yellow   Finn Lewis mp
Yellow   Tracey and kerry Hill mp

 

 

OMax # 5 – Upper Hutt City Centre  11 Mar 15

Micheal Wood and Bruce Worsley set a course around the city streets, parks and schools with two loops where 4 out of 5 controls were required in any order.  This was especially challenging for the first loop before competitors could get used to the map and requiring quick thought about which controls to do on that first loop.

Shamus and Laura were again the top two finishers and have the top spot in the Mens and Womens grades sown up.  Bill Edwards had the next best time but needs one more good finish to sow up the veteran mens grade.

Susan Edwards was the best veteran women and Mattthew Stark the best School boy and he has also confirmed his grade win.

However many second place grade finishes up for grabs and Veteran Women is also to be decided.  See you at Tawa for the final when we will endevour to put the challenges for position in the same heats and hope for some close racing.  

 

Grade

Grade Place

Name

Time

Men

1

Shamus Morrison

17:21

Men

2

Nicholas Moore

20:51

Men

3

Andrew Bridger

21:31

Men

4

Casper Harmer

21:47

Men

5

Simon Teesdale

21:57

Men

6

Magnus Bengtsson

22:10

Men

7

Sam Middleton

24:45

Men

8

Kieran Edwards

28:58

Men

9

David Antliff

31:12

Women

1

Laura Robertson

17:59

Women

2

Rebecca Grant

27:30

Women

3

Alexandra Riddle

28:20

Vet Men

1

Bill Edwards

18:19

Vet Men

2

Andrew Riddle

20:51

Vet Men

3

Kelvin Thiele

22:04

Vet Men

4

Rob Collier

22:05

Vet Men

5

John Robertson

22:38

Vet Men

6

Rob Molloy

24:47

Vet Men

7

Mark Malone

24:55

Vet Men

8

Paul Teesdale-Spittle

25:08

Vet Men

9

Simon Rea

27:22

Vet Men

10

William Power

30:15

Vet Men

11

Gavin Scott

34:16

Vet Men

12

Alex Bridger

38:38

Vet Men

13

David Middleton

39:04

Vet Women

1

Susan Edwards

25:25

Vet Women

2

Ocean Mercier

26:25

Vet Women

3

Anna Robertson

27:42

Vet Women

4

Ann Kendon

29:33

Vet Women

1

Karen Grant

32:13

Vet Women

1

Beverly Holder

39:40

Boys

1

Matthew Stark

23:26

Boys

2

Oliver Edwards

30:40

Short Unofficial

1

Sharon Askin

27:48

Short Unofficial

2

Lara Molloy

29:06

Yellow

1

Mike Whipps

22:00

Yellow

2

Callum Reeves

22:21

Yellow

3

Michelle Malone

24:42

Yellow

4

Brad Thiele

26:58

Yellow

5

Dominic Whipps

30:33

 

OMax # 4 – Teachers College, Karori 3 Mar 15

A cloudy evening but plesent.

 Laura Robertson came through with the best time of the day with Bill Edwards (veteran Men) and Magnus Bentsson (Open Men) the next best times.

Gillian Ingham won the Verean Women grade. Seb and Sophie Daellenbach the Boys and Girls grades.


 

Grade

Grade Place

Name

Time

Men

1

Magnus Bengtsson

15:49

Men

2

Luis Slyfield

17:08

Men

3

Nicholas Moore

17:39

Men

4

Andrew Bridger

20:39

Men

5

Kieran Edwards

24:53

Men

6

Phil Kendon

27:41

Women

1

Laura Robertson

15:17

Women

2

Emma Carruthers

19:41

Women

3

Rebecca Grant

20:48

Women

4

Alexandra Riddle

23:27

Women

5

Lisa Bengtsson

26:59

Women

6

Anna Stangnes

37:05

Women

7

Kate Daellenbach

38:53

Women

8

Samantha Hughes

mp

Veteran Men

1

Bill Edwards

15:40

Veteran Men

2

John Robertson

16:55

Veteran Men

3

Andrew Riddle

19:41

Veteran Men

4

Rob Molloy

21:36

Veteran Men

5

William Power

23:40

Veteran Men

6

Murray Hughes

23:51

Veteran Men

7

Peter Wood

24:40

Veteran Men

8

Michael Wood

29:48

Veteran Men

9

Don Locke

32:44

Veteran Men

10

Simon Rea

34:04

Veteran Men

11

Malcolm Ingham

mp

Veteran Women

1

Gillian Ingham

21:40

Veteran Women

2

Ocean Mercier

22:05

Veteran Women

3

Sonya Reeves

24:29

Veteran Women

4

Diana Molloy

25:48

Veteran Women

5

Ann Kendon

26:27

Veteran Women

6

Helen Hughes

29:28

Veteran Women

7

Benedicte Florin

32:35

Boys

1

Seb Daellenbach

15:23

Boys

2

Simon Watson

20:39

Boys

3

Matthew Stark

dnf

Boys

4

Oliver Edwards

dnf

Girls

1

Sophia Daellenbach

25:03

Short Unofficial

1

Susan Edwards

13:28

Short Unofficial

2

Alan Horn

17:33

Short Unofficial

3

Karen Grant

17:36

Short Unofficial

4

Lara Molloy

20:54

Short Unofficial

5

Holly Hodgkinson

21:04

Short Unofficial

6

Maegan Hodgkinson

21:11

Short Unofficial

7

Alice Fisher

23:05

Short Unofficial

8

Nicole Kennedy

24:37

Yellow

1

Sharon Askin

18:24

Yellow

2

Emma Watson

27:28

Yellow

3

Larissa Edwards

29:09

Yellow

4

Dominic Whipps

mp

Yellow

5

callum Reeves

mp

Yellow

6

Mike Whipps

mp



OMax # 3 – Days Bay 26 Feb 15

A lovely evening protected from the southerly in Days Bay - apart from the traffic.

 

 

Grade

Grade Place

Name

Time

Men

1

Shamus Morrison

23:03

Men

2

Nicholas Moore

28:15

Men

3

Timon Aegler

34:00

Men

4

Paul Bridger

38:10

Men

5

David Antliff

41:40

Men

6

Kieran Edwards

44:10

Men

7

Simon Antiff

45:35

Men

8

Sean Pool

59:03

Women

1

Laura Robertson

25:48

Women

2

Lara Molloy

32:08

Women

3

Emma Carruthers

37:10

Women

4

Alexandra Riddle

39:55

Women

5

Rebecca Grant

00:00

Women

6

Nicole Ranger

00:00

Women

7

Samantha Hughes

00:00

Women

8

Rachel Zheng

00:00

Vet Men

1

Bill Edwards

23:48

Vet Men

2

John Robertson

28:50

Vet Men

3

Kelvin Thiele

30:10

Vet Men

4

Andrew Riddle

30:25

Vet Men

5

Rob Molloy

32:09

Vet Men

6

Michael Wood

32:44

Vet Men

7

Rob Collier

33:38

Vet Men

8

Peter Wood

33:40

Vet Men

9

William Power

35:38

Vet Men

10

Paul Teesdale-Spittle

39:25

Vet Men

11

Simon Rea

40:42

Vet Men

12

Don Locke

47:08

Vet Men

13

Bruce Worsley

57:14

Vet Men

14

Mark Malone

57:14

Vet Men

15

Alex Bridger

57:25

Vet Women

1

Ann Kendon

37:30

Vet Women

2

Anna Robertson

46:36

Vet Women

3

Linda Mead

48:57

Boys

1

Matthew Stark

37:00

Boys

2

Oliver Edwards

38:39

Boys

3

Cameron Thiele

42:40

Boys

4

Alan Teesdale

dnf

Short Unofficial

1

Scott Pool

38:00

Short Unofficial

2

Diana Molloy

45:20

Short Unofficial

3

Hazel Sisson

46:04

Short Unofficial

4

Charlotte Earle

dnf

Short Unofficial

5

Ian Chu-Fong

dnf

Yellow

1

Raven Young

15:58

Yellow

2

Seb McBride

22:30

Yellow

3

Brad Thiele

30:20

Yellow

4

Sharon Askin

37:25

Yellow

5

Jeanette Riddle

dnf

 

OMax # 2 – Botanical Gardens 18 Feb 15

A lovely evening in the gardens, but a tough run 3 times up the hill for the long OMax course.

Laura took the honours with a 10 second win over Shamus wearing his king of the mountains singlet from Sprint the peninsula.

Other grade winners include Rob Collier Veteran Men, Gillian Ingham, Veteran Women and Matthew Stark, School Boys.

Thanks to William for the courses with challenging rooute choices.

 

Grade

Grade Place

Name

Time

Men

1

Shamus Morrison

20:51

Men

2

Magnus Bengtsson

21:23

Men

3

Luis Slyfield

25:42

Men

4

Cameron Grant

26:11

Men

5

Simon Teesdale

26:28

Men

6

Stuart Engleback

27:08

Men

7

Sam Middleton

27:09

Men

8

Nicholas Moore

27:58

Men

9

Paul Bridger

28:02

Men

10

Timon Aegler

28:41

Men

11

Phil Kendon

31:14

Men

12

Andrew Bridger

32:57

Men

13

Liam Drew

33:52

Men

14

David Antliff

37:42

Men

15

Dan Forster

#N/A

Women

1

Laura Robertson

20:41

Women

2

Lara Molloy

27:38

Women

3

Emma Carruthers

29:25

Women

4

Rebecca Grant

29:28

Women

5

Alexandra Riddle

33:43

Vet Men

1

Rob Collier

23:05

Vet Men

2

John Robertson

28:12

Vet Men

3

Rob Molloy

28:19

Vet Men

4

Andrew Riddle

28:28

Vet Men

5

Murray Hughes

28:35

Vet Men

6

Peter Wood

29:06

Vet Men

7

Gerald Crawford

30:43

Vet Men

8

Michael Wood

31:01

Vet Men

9

Paul Teesdale-Spittle

31:57

Vet Men

10

Dick Dinsdale

33:48

Vet Men

11

Simon Rea

36:45

Vet Men

12

Nick Engleback

37:49

Vet Men

13

Graeme Carruthers

38:26

Vet Men

14

Don Locke

38:49

Vet Men

15

David Middleton

43:04

Vet Men

16

Bruce Worsley

50:17

Vet Women

1

Gillian Ingham

27:12

Vet Women

2

Ann Kendon

31:45

Vet Women

3

Ocean Mercier

32:11

Vet Women

4

Anna Robertson

33:33

Vet Women

5

Helen Hughes

43:22

Vet Women

6

Anna Engleback

44:18

Vet Women

7

Benedicte Florin

45:29

Vet Women

8

Sonya Reeves

46:56

Vet Women

9

Rachel Middleton

50:42

Vet Women

10

Beverly Holder

51:38

Vet Women

11

Barbara Bridger

mp

Boys

1

Matthew Stark

26:00

Boys

2

Matthew Dagger

31:32

Boys

3

Seb Daellenbach

34:56

Long no Grade

1

Sara Bailey

32:00

Long no Grade

2

Brendon Brier

32:24

Long no Grade

3

Casey Norman

43:45

Short Unofficial

1

Liam Kendrew

26:46

Short Unofficial

2

Maegan Hodgkinson

31:54

Short Unofficial

3

Holly Hodgkinson

31:57

Short Unofficial

4

Alan Horn

33:35

Short Unofficial

5

Pablo Cheftel

33:50

Short Unofficial

6

Karen Grant

33:53

Short Unofficial

7

Karen Grant

33:53

Short Unofficial

8

Matthew Canlas

34:27

Short Unofficial

9

Nicole Kennedy

37:25

Short Unofficial

10

Nicole Kennedy

37:25

Short Unofficial

11

Diana Molloy

39:36

Short Unofficial

12

Hazel Sisson

46:56

Short Unofficial

13

Sonya Reeves

46:56

Short Unofficial

14

Caspar Harmer

dnf

Short Unofficial

15

Barbara Bridger

mp

Yellow

1

Simon Watson

15:43

Yellow

2

William Smith

20:34

Yellow

3

Josh Corry

20:44

Yellow

4

Finn Mitchell

20:49

Yellow

5

Ruth Carruthers

26:09

Yellow

6

Callum Reeves

28:30

Yellow

7

Fiona Middleton

32:34

Yellow

8

Pablo Cheftel

33:50

Yellow

9

Andrew Smith

59:39

Yellow

10

Georgina Smith

1:01:32



OMax # 1 – Run Rabbit (Maungaraki) 10 Feb 15

Well done to Shamus, Laura and Lara who were the only runners to break 40 minutes.

This will probably be the hardest terrain in this years OMax series and the times paint a picture of multiple mistakes for most people.  Malcolm and Gillian Ingham tamed the course taking out the win for Veteran Men and Women.  Mathew Stark took out the 2 loop School boys grade.

 

Grade

Grade Place

Name

Time

Men

1

Shamus Morrison

26:39

Men

2

Nicholas Moore

40:15

Men

3

Cameron Grant

41:02

Men

4

Luis Slyfield

43:00

Men

5

Dan Forster

51:03

Men

6

David Antliff

55:52

Men

7

Timon Aeglea

59:18

Men

8

Andrew Bridger

59:35

Women

1

Laura Robertson

33:00

Women

2

Lara Molloy

37:56

Women

3

Rebecca Grant

42:02

Women

4

Alexandra Riddle

47:44

Women

5

Nicole Ranger

49:12

Women

6

Samantha Hughes

51:21

Women

7

Rachel Zheng

dnf

Vet Men

1

Malcolm Ingham

42:17

Vet Men

2

Michael Wood

42:36

Vet Men

3

John Robertson

43:31

Vet Men

4

William Power

44:02

Vet Men

5

Andrew Riddle

48:02

Vet Men

6

Rob Collier

48:40

Vet Men

7

Peter Wood

48:44

Vet Men

8

Rob Molloy

49:10

Vet Men

9

Murray Hughes

51:48

Vet Men

10

Marko Renalli

57:07

Vet Men

11

Mark Malone

01:14:38

Vet Men

12

Don Locke

01:15:44

Vet Men

13

David Middleton

01:24:51

Vet Men

14

Bruce Worsley

dnf

Vet Men

15

Simon Rea

Pl

Vet Women

1

Gillian Ingham

45:42

Vet Women

2

Ocean Mercier

58:50

Vet Women

3

Benedict Florin

01:02:30

Vet Women

4

Ann Kendon

01:03:18

Vet Women

5

Helen Hughes

01:16:30

Vet Women

6

Rachel Middleton

01:29:25

Vet Women

7

Barbara Bridger

dnf

Vet Women

8

Sonya Reeves

dnf

Boys

1

Matthew Stark

47:38

Boys

2

Matthew Dagger

01:07:10

Boys

3

Seb Daellenbach

01:08:56

Boys

4

Lauchlan Young

dnf

Girls

1

 

 

Short Unofficial

1

Nicole Kennedy

38:43

Short Unofficial

2

Karen Grant

01:00:00

Short Unofficial

3

Alice Fisher

01:00:43

Short Unofficial

4

Ravi Chandra

01:15:00

Yellow

1

Andrew Smith

13:57

Yellow

1

Callum Reeves

14:16

Yellow

2

Kate  Daellenbach

14:16

Yellow

3

Sophia  Daellenbach

14:16

Yellow

4

Sophie Smith

14:18

Yellow

4

Holly & Maegan Hodgkinson

16:45

Yellow

5

William Smith

16:50

 

Grade

Grade Place

Name

Time

Men

1

Shamus Morrison

23:03

Men

2

Nicholas Moore

28:15

Men

3

Timon Aegler

34:00

Men

4

Paul Bridger

38:10

Men

5

David Antliff

41:40

Men

6

Kieran Edwards

44:10

Men

7

Simon Antiff

45:35

Men

8

Sean Pool

59:03

Women

1

Laura Robertson

25:48

Women

2

Lara Molloy

32:08

Women

3

Emma Carruthers

37:10

Women

4

Alexandra Riddle

39:55

Women

5

Rebecca Grant

00:00

Women

6

Nicole Ranger

00:00

Women

7

Samantha Hughes

00:00

Women

8

Rachel Zheng

00:00

Vet Men

1

Bill Edwards

23:48

Vet Men

2

John Robertson

28:50

Vet Men

3

Kelvin Thiele

30:10

Vet Men

4

Andrew Riddle

30:25

Vet Men

5

Rob Molloy

32:09

Vet Men

6

Michael Wood

32:44

Vet Men

7

Rob Collier

33:38

Vet Men

8

Peter Wood

33:40

Vet Men

9

William Power

35:38

Vet Men

10

Paul Teesdale-Spittle

39:25

Vet Men

11

Simon Rea

40:42

Vet Men

12

Don Locke

47:08

Vet Men

13

Bruce Worsley

57:14

Vet Men

14

Mark Malone

57:14

Vet Men

15

Alex Bridger

57:25

Vet Women

1

Ann Kendon

37:30

Vet Women

2

Anna Robertson

46:36

Vet Women

3

Linda Mead

48:57

Boys

1

Matthew Stark

37:00

Boys

2

Oliver Edwards

38:39

Boys

3

Cameron Thiele

42:40

Boys

4

Alan Teesdale

dnf

Short Unofficial

1

Scott Pool

38:00

Short Unofficial

2

Diana Molloy

45:20

Short Unofficial

3

Hazel Sisson

46:04

Short Unofficial

4

Charlotte Earle

dnf

Short Unofficial

5

Ian Chu-Fong

dnf

Yellow

1

Raven Young

15:58

Yellow

2

Seb McBride

22:30

Yellow

3

Brad Thiele

30:20

Yellow

4

Sharon Askin

37:25

Yellow

5

Jeanette Riddle

dnf