Honours

Senior honours

This section contains the names of all the athletes who were selected to represent New Zealand internationally at senior level whilst being a member of Orienteering Wellington.

DateEventMember
2023WOC - SwitzerlandLizzie Ingham
2022WOC - DenmarkLizzie Ingham
2019WOC - NorwayLizzie Ingham
2018WOC - LatviaLizzie Ingham
2017WOC - EstoniaLizzie Ingham
2016WOC - SwedenLizzie Ingham
2015WOC - Great BritainLizzie Ingham
2014WOC - ItalyLizzie Ingham
2013WOC - FinlandLizzie Ingham
2012WOC - SwitzerlandLizzie Ingham
2011WOC - FranceLizzie Ingham

Junior honours

This section contains the names of all the athletes who were selected to represent New Zealand internationally at junior level whilst being a member of Orienteering Wellington.

DateEventMember
2019JWOC Denmark Joseph Lynch
2018JWOC Hungary Joseph Lynch
2018WUOC Marina Comeskey
2016JWOC Switzerland Lara Molloy
2013JWOC Czech Republic Shamus Morrison, Tim Robertson (3rd - Sprint)
2012JWOC Slovakia Nick Hann, Tim Robertson
2011JWOC Poland  Nick Hann, Tim Robertson
2010JWOC Denmark Jula McMillan, Laura Robertson
2006JWOC Lithuiana Lizzie Ingham, Kate Rea
2005JWOC Switzerland Rita Homes, Lizzie Ingham

Masters honours

This section contains the names of all the athletes who have represented New Zealand notably at masters level whilst being a member of Orienteering Wellington.

DateEventMember
2018World Masters - DenmarkGillian Ingham

Fortune Cup

The Fortune Cup is awarded to the member for their improvement in orienteering skill over the last 12 months.

YearAwarded toOther nominees
2023Jake MaclellanRachel Baker, Mattias Bengtsson
2022Jake MaclellanRachel Baker

Endeavour Cup

The Endeavour Cup is awarded to a member each year for their service to orienteering.

YearAwarded toContributionOther nominees
2023Magnus BengtssonFor his knowledge and time contribution to orienteering in Wellington and New Zealand
2022Ellie MolloyFor her excellent management of the CSW series over the last few years

School honours

This section contains the names of all the CSW athletes who were selected to represent New Zealand, and won NZSS titles while they were at school in Wellington, and the names of the athletes who have been awarded the CSW orienteer of the year award at the CSW sports person of the year awards dinner.

New Zealand Secondary Schools Team – selected students from Wellington region

DateEventMember(s)
September 2020

Paper NZSS team
Rachel Baker

Jonathan Green
Wellington Girls College

Hutt Valley High School
September 2017

Australian Schools Champs
Joseph LynchWellington College
September 2015

Australian Schools Champs

Perth
Lara MolloyWellington Girls College
September 2013

Australian Schools Champs

Canberra
Lara Molloy

Shamus Morrison

Tim Robertson
Wellington Girls College

Onslow College

Hutt International Boys
September 2012

Australian Schools Champs

Tasmania

January 2013

v Australian team in NZ
Lara Molloy

Shamus Morrison

Tim Robertson

Lauren Turner
Wellington Girls College

Onslow College

Hutt International Boys Samuel Marsden
October 2011

Australian Schools Champs

ACT
Nick Hann

Stephanie Harding

Tim Robertson

Hannah Sampson
Onslow College

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden

Hutt International Boys
October 2010

Australian Schools Champs

South Australia
Nick Hann

Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson

Tim Robertson

Hannah Sampson

Lauren Turner
Onslow College

Chilton St James

Chilton Saint James

Hutt International

Samuel Marsden

Samuel Marsden
October 2009

Australia Schools Champs

Victoria
Laura Robertson

Tim Robertson

Hannah Sampson

Lauren Turner
Chilton Saint James

Hutt International Boys

Samuel Marsden

Samuel Marsden
January 2009

v Australian Team in NZ
Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson
Chilton Saint James

Chilton Saint James
October 2008
Australian Schools Champs

Queensland
Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson
Chilton Saint James

Chilton Saint James
October 2007
v Australian Schools team

ACT
Jula McMillan

Laura Robertson
Chilton Saint James

Chilton St James
September 2006
Australian Schools Champs

West Australia
Kate Rea
Laura Robertson
Chilton Saint James

Chilton Saint James
September 2005
Australian Schools Champs

Tasmania
Claire Dinsdale

Lizzie Ingham

Kate Rea
Samuel Marsden
Samuel Marsden
Chilton Saint James
January 2005
v Australian Schools Team

In NZ
Claire Dinsdale

Richard Glover
Rita Homes
Lizzie Ingham

Kate Rea
Samuel Marsden
Hutt International Boys

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden
Chilton Saint James
September 2004
Australian Schools Champs

New South Wales
Claire Dinsdale

Richard Glover
Rita Homes
Lizzie Ingham

Kirsty Turner
Samuel Marsden
Hutt International Boys

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden
Samuel Marsden
September 2003
Australian Schools Champs

Victoria
Richard Glover
Rita Homes
Lizzie Ingham
Hutt International Boys

Onslow College

Samuel Marsden

NZSS Championship Winners

YearIndividualRelay
2017Senior Boys: Joseph Lynch - Wellington College - Sprint and Long
2015Intermediate Boys: Joseph Lynch – Wellington College - Sprint

Intermediate Boys: George Engleback – Wellington College - Long
2013Intermediate Girls: Lara Molloy – Wellington Girls College- Sprint & Long

Junior Boys: George Engleback – Wellington College - Sprint
2012Junior Girls: Lara Molloy – Wellington Girls College
2011Senior Boys: Nick Hann - Onslow College
2010Senior Boys: Nick Hann - Onslow College

Senior Girls: Laura Robertson  - Chilton St. James

Intermediate Girls: Lauren Turner - Samuel Marsden
Senior Girls: Chilton St James
2009Intermediate Boys: Tim Robertson - HIBS
2008Intermediate Girls: Laura Robertson - Chilton St James
Junior Girls: Lauren Turner - Samuel Marsden Collegiate
Senior Girls: Chilton St James
2007Intermediate Girls: Laura Robertson - Chilton St. JamesSenior Girls: Chilton St James
2006Junior Girls: Laura Robertson - Chilton St. JamesSenior Girls: Chilton St James
2005Senior Girls: Lizzie Ingham  - Samuel MarsdenSenior Girls: Samuel Marsden
2004Intermediate Girls: Kate Rea - Chilton St. JamesSenior Girls: Samuel Marsden
Intermediate Girls: Chilton St James
2003Junior Girls: Kirsty Turner - Samuel MarsdenIntermediate Girls: Samuel Marsden
2002Intermediate Girls: Lizzie Ingham - Samuel Marsden
2001Intermediate Girls: Rita Homes - Onslow
Junior Girls: Lizzie Ingham - Samuel Marsden
2000Senior Boys: James Bradshaw - Newlands
Senior Girls: Victoria Glover - Chilton St. James
Junior Girls: Hazel Thomson - Newlands
Intermediate Boys: Newlands
Junior Girls: Newlands
1999Intermediate Girls: Victoria Glover - Chilton St. James
1998Senior Girls: Penny Kane - Wellington GirlsSenior Girls: Newlands
1997Junior Boys: Chris Ingham - Scots
Junior Girls: Victoria Glover (Chilton St. James)
1996Senior Boys: Ben Bocock - Paraparaumu
Intermediate Boys: Matthew Backler - Paraparaumu
Intermediate Girls: Penny Kane - Wellington Girls
Senior Girls: Wellington Girls
Intermediate Boys: St. Pats Silverstream
1995Intermediate Girls: Megan Kane - Wellington Girls
Junior Girls: Penny Kane - Wellington Girls
Intermediate Girls: Wellington Girls
1994Senior Boys: Paraparaumu
Junior Girls: Newlands

CSW Orienteer of the Year

YearMaleFemale
2020Oliver Edwards (HIBS)Rachel Baker (Wellington Girls)
2019Felix Williamson (Wellington College)Sarah Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)
2018Kieran Edwards (Upper Hutt)Amber Riddle (Chilton)
2017Joseph Lynch (Wellington College)Marina Comeskey (St Catherines)
2016Stefan Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)Lara Molloy (Wellington Girls)
2015Stefan Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)Lara Molloy (Wellington Girls)
2014Stefan Prztchodzko (Paraparaumu)Ellie Molloy (Wellington Girls)
2013Tim Robertson (Hutt International) - also awarded

the overall sportsman of the year  award
Lara Molloy (Wellington Girls)
2012Tim Robertson (Hutt International)Lauren Turner (Samuel Marsden)
2011Nick Hann (Onslow College)Lauren Turner (Samuel Marsden)
2010Tim Robertson (Hutt International)Laura Robertson (Chilton Saint James)
2009Tim Robertson (Hutt International)Laura Robertson (Chilton Saint James)
2008No awardLaura Robertson (Chilton Saint James)
2007No awardNo award
2006Andrew Glover (Hutt International)Kate Rea (Chilton Saint James)
2005Thomas Robinson (Hutt International)Lizzie Ingham (Samuel Marsden)
2004Richard Glover (Hutt International)Lizzie Ingham (Samuel Marsden)
2003Richard Glover (Hutt International)Rita Homes (Onslow)
2002Andrew Whiteford (Newlands)Rita Homes (Onslow)
2001Chris Ingham (Scots)Victoria Glover (Chilton Saint James)
2000James Bradshaw (Newlands)Amy Holden (Newlands)
1999James Bradshaw (Newlands)Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)
1998Matthew Backler (Paraparaumu)Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)
1997Matthew Backler (Paraparaumu)Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)
1996Ben Bocock (Paraparaumu)Penny Kane (Wellington Girls)
1995Ben Bocock (Paraparaumu)
1994Cassie Trewin (Onslow)
1993Cassie Trewin (Onslow)
1992Frances Rutledge (Wellington Girls)
1991Thur Borren (Paraparaumu)
1990Mary Rutledge (Wellington Girls)